2019 Results

FIXTURE VENUE DATE RESULT
Glasgow University Glasgow Gailes 3 February 2019 Won 3 – 1
Heriot Watt University Gullane 2 16 February 2019 Lost 1 – 3
Strathclyde University Western Gailes 10 March 2019 Lost 1 – 3
London University GS Royal St Georges 15 March 2019 Won 5½ – 6½
Aberdeen University Royal Aberdeen 17 March 2019 Lost 1 – 3
Dublin University GS Prestwick 22 March 2019 Lost 3½ – 8½
DUGS Seniors Prestwick 22 March 2019 Halved 3 – 3
St Andrews University St Andrews 30 March 2019 Won 8½ – 3½
Spring Meeting Prestwick 14 April 2019 see below
Dispatch Braids May 2018 NOT PLAYED
Aberdeen SUGS Royal Aberdeen 26 May 2019 NOT PLAYED
Midlothian Ladies Gullane 2 31 May 2019 Halved 2-2
Tantallon GC North Berwick 15 June 2019 Lost 3 – 2
Perthshire Pinehurst Comrie 23 June 2019 NOT PLAYED
Summer Meeting Woking GC TBC NOT PLAYED
Rye GC Rye 10 August 2019 Lost 6½ – 3½
St Andrews SUGS St Andrews (New) 18 August 2019 Halved 3 – 3
Gullane GC Gullane 1 1 September 2019 Lost 3½ – 1½
Edinburgh University Gullane 14 September 2019 Won 6½ – 1½
QUGS Seniors Muirfield / Gullane 25-27 September Lost 1½ – 4½
Queens University GS Muirfield / Gullane 26-27 September Won 17 – 7
Luffness New GC Luffness 13 October 2019 Lost 5½ – ½
Autumn Meeting Gullane 19 October 2019 see below
Dundee University Panmure 17 November 2019 Halved 2-2

SUGS names first unless otherwise stated


Glasgow University – Glasgow Gailes – 3 February 2019

  1. Nicky Gold & Iain Crawford lost to Shane McKenna & Brad Bannerman by 1 hole
  2. Michael Choong & Roland Leslie beat Malcolm Watson & Kieran Chance by 3&2
  3. Phil Pritchett & Grant Payne beat Madeleine Roth & Ethan Laing by 2&1
  4. Jak Muir & Jack McKenna (GU ringer) beat Jamie Copland & Alec Watkins by 2&1

Match Result: SUGS 3 – 1 GUGC


Heriot Watt University – Gullane #2 – 16 February 2019

  1. Dave Greenshields & Iain Crawford lost to Kyle Perkins & Russell Malcolm by 1 hole
  2. Andrew Thomson & Phil Pritchett lost to Steven Sinclair & Tom Humphreys by 3&2
  3. Mike Reid & Richard Muckhart lost to Joe Halfpenny & Ben Lavin by 4&3
  4. Stephen Govenlock and Andy Pendry beat Alex Limb & Lauri Torvanen by 4&3

Match Result: SUGS 1 – 3 HWGC


Strathclyde University – Western Gailes – 10 March 2019

Lost 1 – 3


London University GS – Royal St Georges – 15 March 2019

AM

  1. Anthony Shields & Samir Nanji lost to John Dennis & Ian Hedley
  2. Dave Greenshields & Mark Kernaghan lost to Mike Kershaw & Alex Modgil
  3. Iain Crawford & Charles Hammond halved with Nicola Taylor & Jimmy Bull
  4. Andrew Jessop & Jonny Calder beat Nick Kershaw & Rudder Jenkins
  5. Ally Leggate & Euan Cameron lost to Neil Falconer & Jeremy Smith
  6. Jack Arundell & Mike Morrison lost to Hugh Maurice & Tim Meggs

AM Result: SUGS 1½ – 4½  LUGS

PM

  1. Dave Greenshields & Samir Nanji beat Mike Kershaw & Ian Hedley
  2. Anthony Shields & Andrew Jessop beat Alex Modgil & Hugh Maurice
  3. Jonny Calder & Ally Leggate beat Nicola Taylor & Jeremy Smith
  4. Mark Kernaghan & Jack Arundell beat John Dennis & Tim Meggs
  5. Euan Cameron & Charles Hammond lost to Nick Kershaw & Jimmy Bull
  6. Iain Crawford & Mike Morrison beat Rudder Jenkins & Neil Falconer

PM Result: SUGS 1 – 5  LUGS

Match Result: SUGS 5½ – 6½  LUGS

Aberdeen University – Royal Aberdeen – 17 March 2019

  1. Steve Scott & Daniel Forbes lost to Rob Paterson & Andrew Purdie by 2 & 1
  2. Andy Keir & Ian Esslemont beat Jack Keating & Simon Burnett by 1 hole
  3. Peter Grant & Alastair Morgan lost to Ondrej Hubner & Daniel Hamrah by 1 hole
  4. Jon Seedhouse & Martin Duncan lost to John Bisset & Curtis Stephen by 2 & 1

Match Result: SUGS 1 – 3 AUGC


Dublin University GS – Prestwick – 22 March 2019

AM

  1. N Gold & D Hunter beat D Coughlan & J O’Driscoll 1 up
  2. D Simpson & D Archibald beat A Stokes & M Monram by 2&1
  3. M Kernaghan & A Napier lost to J Counihan & D Conway by 3&2
  4. G Belch & A Reid lost to N Dillon & F Quilty by 1 hole
  5. J Calder & C Moultrie beat J Kenny & D Conway jr by 2&1
  6. S Farmer & M Choong lost to D Heather & P Piggott by  3&1

AM Result: SUGS 3 – 3 DUGS

PM

  1. N Gold & D Simpson lost to D Coughlan & A Stokes by 1 hole
  2. D Hunter & M Kernaghan lost to  J Counihan &  J O’Driscoll by 1 hole
  3. S Reid & D Archibald halved with  J Kenny & P Piggott
  4. J Calder & A Napier lost to D Conway & N Dillon by 4&3
  5. C Moultrie & S Farmer lost to D Conway jr & F Quilty by 1 hole
  6. M Choong & G Belch lost to M Monram & D Heather by 1 hole

PM Result: SUGS ½ – 5½  DUGS

Match Result: SUGS 3½ – 8½  DUGS

Seniors Match 

AM

  1. N Farquharson & C Hammond beat  G Caldwell & C O’Brien by 2&1
  2. A Thomson & C Crummey beat  P Halfpenny & H lauder by 2&1
  3. I Crawford & J Haggart lost to F Duddy & B Durnian by 6&5

AM Result: SUGS 2 – 1 DUGS Seniors

PM

  1. N Farquharson & J Haggart lost to C O’ Brien & H Lauder by 4&3
  2. A Thomson & I Crawford beat G Caldwell & B Durnian by 5&4
  3. C Crummey & C hammond beat F quilty / P Halfpenny by 3&2

PM Result: SUGS 1 – 2 DUGS Seniors

Match Results: SUGS 3 – 3 DUGS Seniors


St Andrews University – St Andrews – 30 March 2019

AM foursomes – Jubilee Course

  1. Colin Steele & Stuart Farmer beat George St Quinton & Cameron Brown by 3&2
  2. Nicky Gold & Simon Holt halved with Graham Diack & Tom Cochrane
  3. David Greenshields & Michael Choong beat Connor Hansen & Charlie Slater by 5&4
  4. Tom Greenfield & Sandy Reid halved with Soham Shah & Chris Kulukundis
  5. Richard Muckart & Phil Pritchett beat Arran Khanna & Jack Bingham by 1 hole
  6. Ruairi Keeley & Ian Kerr lost to Oliver Laws-Mather & Chase McCarthy by 4&3

AM Result: SUGS 4 – 2 SAUGC

PM Fourballs – The Old Course

  1. Stuart Farmer & Nicky Gold beat George St Quinton & Tom Cochrane by 1 hole
  2. Simon Holt & Colin Steele lost to Cameron Brown & Charlie Slater by 1 hole
  3. Richard Muckart & Michael Choong beat Graham Diack &  Arran Khanna by 5&4
  4. David Greenshields & Sandy Reid halved with Soham Shah & Connor Hansen
  5. Tom Greenfield & Ruairi Keeley beat Jack Bingham & Chase McCarthy by 4&3
  6. Ian Kerr & Phil Pritchett beat Oliver Laws-Mather & Chris Kulukundis by 1 hole

PM Result: SUGS 4½ – 1½  SAUGC

Match Result: SUGS 8½ – 3½  SAUGC


Spring Meeting – Prestwick – 14 April 2019

Baird Purdie Trophy (Gross)

  1. Nicky Gold 76
  2. Daniel Forbes 77

Thomson Quaich (Net)

  1. Stefan Hindmarsh 72* OCB
  2. Peter McCallum 72


Midlothian Ladies – Gullane – 31 May 2019

A breezy evening but fortunately the forecast rain stayed away. Despite the usual pre match discussions and calculations on handicap allocations, the end result of a 2-2 draw showed that the system worked perfectly, and any complaints could best be answered by suggesting that a visit to the practice ground was required. Alas for AMT, that is exactly what happened on the 1st hole after a pull hook off the tee! As ever, an enjoyable evening, and congratulations to the Midlothian Ladies who retained the trophy following their win in 2018.

AM

Foursomes results from Gullane No 2 (SUGS names first)

  1. Sandy Reid & Scott Stewart beat Louise Fraser & Camille Amat by 1 hole
  2. Phil Pritchett & Stephen Govenlock beat Paula McDougall & Jen Dick by 3&2
  3. Andrew Thomson & Tim Edward lost to Linda Boyle & Karina Matson by 5&4
  4. Sandy Kirkwood & Jim Barnet lost to Rachel Livingstone & Caroline Steedman by 4&3

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 2 MCLGA


Tantallon GC – North Berwick – 15 June 2019

  1. Iain Crawford & Charles Hammond beat Ric Foulner & Jonathan Lee 3&2
  2. Gareth Pugh & Alan Waite halved with Tom Noall & Angus Watson
  3. Mike Reid & John Devine lost to Graeme MacKenzie & Jonathan Mitchell 3&2
  4. Colin Steele & Phil Pritchett halved with Duncan Forbes & Adam Heslop
  5. John Tully-Jackson & Alistair Dick lost to Simon Holt & Allan Maccaskill by 1 hole

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 3 TGC


Rye GC – Rye – 10 August 2019

AM

  1. Stuart Robinson & Neil Gordon halved with Jonny Brewer & Jonny Calder
  2. Mike Howard & Ned Fox beat James Pearson & Daire Creavin
  3. Phil Pritchett & Jak Muir halved with Bruce Garrow & George Burles
  4. Iain Crawford & Jonathan Palmer lost to Rob Kendrick & Jamie Richards
  5. Robert Hutton & David Hanna lost to Jamie Plews & Jeremy Gill

AM Result:  SUGS 2½ – 2½ RGC

PM

  1. Neil Gordon & Mike Howard lost to Jonny Calder & Daire Creavin
  2. Iain Crawford & Stuart Robinson lost to James Pearson & Jamie Richards
  3. Ned Fox & Jonathan Palmer beat Rob Kendrick & Jeremy Gill
  4. David Hanna & Jak Muir lost to Jamie Plews & George Burles
  5. Robert Hutton & Phil Pritchett lost to Jonny Brewer & Bruce Garrow

PM Result:  SUGS 1 – 4 RGC

Match Result:  SUGS 3½ – 6½ RGC


St Andrews SUGS – St Andrews – 18 August 2019

  1. Ian Crawford & John Tully-Jackson lost to  John Hall &  Hamish Phillips by 1 hole
  2. Mike Morrison & Mike Reid  beat Peter Burnet & Murray Drummond by 4&3
  3. Fraser McCluskey & Phil Pritchett beat Sandy Reid & Hamish MacNaughtan 3&2
  4. Stuart Farmer & Keith Macintosh beat Graham Murray & Angus Watson by 2 holes
  5. Scott Findlay & Steve Govenlock lost to Colin Steele & Lawrie Jamieson by 3&1
  6. Tim Pakenham & Andy Keir lost to Ian Kerr & Peter Mccallum by 1 hole

Match Result:  SUGS 3 – 3 St A SUGS


Gullane GC – Gullane No. 1 – 1 September 2019

  1. Scot Miller & Tim Pakenham lost to Andy Murray & Mike Corrie 4&3
  2. Phil Pritchett & Andy Cunningham lost to Stephen Lindsay & Paul Craigs by 1 hole
  3. Daniel Forbes & Lawrie Main beat Alasdair McLeish & Ewan Gordon by 5&4
  4. John Tully – Jackson & Angus Watson halved with James Godfrey & Jim Jarvis
  5. Joe Dilks & Andrew Thomson lost to James Henderson & Philip Eves by 1 hole

Match Result:  SUGS 1½ – 3½ GGC


Edinburgh University – Gullane – 14 September 2019

AM

  1. Tom Leigh & David Greenshields beat James Smith & Harry Bathurst by 2 holes
  2. Colin Steele & Lawrie Main halved with George Osborne & Cameron Marshall
  3. David Easton & Andrew Thomson beat Gregory Dayno & Jonathan Bell by 3&2
  4. Mark Kernaghan & Jack Arundell halved with Jeeva Nagra & James Cameron

PM

  1. David Greenshields & Lawrie Main beat George Osborne & Gregory Dayno by 1 hole
  2. Colin Steele & Tom Leigh beat Harry Bathurst & Cameron Marshall by 5&4
  3. David Easton & Jack Arundell beat James Smith & James Cameron  by 2&1
  4. Andrew Thomson & Mark Kernaghan halved with Jeeva Nagra & Jonathan Bell

Match Result:  SUGS 6½ – 1½ EUGC


QUGS Seniors – Muirfield & Gullane – 25-27 September 201

Day 1 (Muirfield – SUGS names first)

  1. Bobby White & Hamish Macnaughtan lost to Craig Cameron & Tim Browne by 1 hole
  2. David Anderson & Jim Barnet beat Peter Dick & Arthur Bell by 5&4

Day 2 (Gullane 2)

  1. Andrew McCrone & Alastair Anderson lost to Arthur Bell & Tim Browne by 2&1
  2. Nigel Watt & Robin Duncan lost to Craig Cameron & Peter Dick by 5&4

Day 3 (Gullane 1)

  1. Iain Crawford & Andrew McCrone halved with Craig Cameron & Arhur Bell
  2. David Anderson & Robin Duncan lost to Tim Browne & Peter Dick by 1 hole

Result: SUGS Seniors 1½ – 4½ QUGS Seniors


Queens University GS – Muirfield & Gullane – 26-27 September 2019

Gullane Golf Club AM

  1. Dave Campbell & David Simpson beat Johnny McNeil & Phil O’Sullivan by 2&1
  2. Nicky Gold & Sandy Reid beat Nick Fazakerly & Paul Eastwood by 8&7
  3. Ewan Cameron & Colin Steele beat Ben Brennan & Mark Lindsay by 6&5
  4. John Tully Jackson & Conor Rankin beat Andy Dick & Nigel Canning by 2 holes 
  5. Jack Nelson & Andrew Thomson lost to Mickey Curran & Paul Mullan by 3&2
  6. Iain Crawford & Kenny McKay lost to Russel Houston & Richard Nicholas by 2&1

AM Result: SUGS 4 – 2 QUGS

Gullane Golf Club PM

  1. Dave Campbell & Nicky Gold beat Paul Eastwood & Ben Brennan by 6&5
  2. Ewan Cameron & David Simpson beat Johnny McNeil & Andy Dick by 2&1
  3. Jack Nelson & Conor Rankin lost to Mickey Curra & Phil O’Sullivan by 4&3
  4. Andrew Thomson & Sandy Reid beat Nick Fazakerly & Nigel Canning by 4&3
  5. Iain Crawford & Colin Steele beat Russel Houston & Paul Mullan by 3&2
  6. Kenny McKay & John Tully Jackson beat Richard Nicholas & Mark Lindsay by 3&2

PM Result: SUGS 5 – 1 QUGS

Muirfield AM

  1. Duncan Low & David Simpson lost to Ben Brennan & Phil O’Sullivan by 1 hole 
  2. Keith McCall & Jack Nelson beat Johnny McNeil & Paul Eastwood by 5&4
  3. Colin Dempster & Matt Bentley beat Mark Lindsay & Nick Fazakerly by 2&1
  4. Robert Dick & Charles Hammond beat Andy Dick & Richard Nicholas by 4&3
  5. Alistair Low & Ewan Cameron beat Nigel Canning & Paul Mullan by 4&3
  6. Tim Edward & Colin Steele lost to Russell Houston & Mickey Curran by 3&2

AM Result: SUGS 4 – 2 QUGS

Muirfield PM

  1. Duncan Low & Jack Nelson beat Johnny McNeil & Phil O’Sullivan by 2&1
  2. Keith McCall & David Simpson beat Mickey Curran & Paul Mullan by 2 holes 
  3. Robert Dick & Colin Steele halved with Andy Dick & Ben Brennan
  4. Colin Dempster & Charles Hammond halved with Mark Lindsay & Russell Houston
  5. Alistair Low & Matt Bentley halved with Nick Fazakerly & Paul Eastwood
  6. Tim Edward & Ewan Cameron halved with Richard Nicholas & Nigel Canning

PM Result: SUGS 4 – 2 QUGS

Match Result:  SUGS 17 – 7 QUGS


Luffness New GC – Luffness – 13 October 2019

A cold start to the day on leaving home for East Lothian, but as ever there was warmth to be found on arrival in Luffness, both from the members’ welcome and the legendary log fire. LNGC Captain, Derek Henderson, made the SUGS team feel very much at home; this was reflected in the relaxed manner that pre lunch drinks and lunch itself were taken. It was chance for some to enjoy some old school fare – one could not go far wrong with ox kidneys, followed by sponge pudding and custard – delicious! It was with difficulty that both sides eventually made it out to the course, only 45 minutes late, but with the course largely to ourselves, and convivality to the fore, it was not a day for rushing beforehand. That said, slow play has no place at Luffness, and all the afternoon foursomes made their way round the links, which were in their usual superb condition, at a good pace. In this, the 125th anniversary year of Luffness, it was perhaps appropriate that our hosts emerged victorious, and indeed this was so by a comfortable margin. In the clubhouse afterwards, Captain Derek generously gave a copy of the LNGC 125 year History to SUGS Captain, Iain Crawford, who graciously accepted. Matches such as these are integral to the fixture lists of both SUGS and Luffness, and long may this continue.

AMT

Foursomes Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Iain Crawford & Kenny McKay lost to Derek Henderson & Hugh Gilmour by 5&4
  2. Colin Steele & Nigel Watt lost to Sandy Reid & Colin Wood by 4&3
  3. Scott Finlay & Stephen Govenlock lost to Mike Everett & Stuart Graham by 7&5
  4. Alan Waite & Andrew Thomson halved with Douglas Greenhalgh & Mike Bowe
  5. Jack Arundel & Michael Choong lost to Mark Pearson & George Veitch by 5&4
  6. Daniel Forbes & Phil Pritchett lost to Alastair Milne & Keith Yuille by 2&1

Match Result: SUGS ½ – 5½ Luffness New GC


Autumn Meeting – Gullane – 19 October 2019

W N Boase Putter:

  1. Daniel Forbes 39 pts
  2. Ian Esslemont 33 pts

R S Sloan Trophy:

  1. Ian Esslemont 33 pts
  2.  Scott Finlay 31 pts (OCB)

C R Duncan Leeds Trophy:

  1. Mike Reid 35 pts
  2. David McLeary 34 pts

Seniors Salver:

  1. David McLeary 34 pts
  2. Andrew Biggart 32 pts


Dundee University – Panmure – 17 November 2019

  1. B Watson & P Pritchett lost to L O’Sullivan & B Connolly by 5&4
  2. C Hammond & G Payne lost to C Moore & A Webber by 3&2
  3. S Farmer & I Esslemont beat J Hardman & J Losemas by 1 hole
  4. D Murray & C Rankin beat M Reilly & C O’Neill by 5&4

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 2 DUGC