2018 Results

FIXTURE VENUE DATE RESULT
Glasgow University Kilmarnock (Barassie) 28 Jan 2018 Lost ½ – 4½
Heriot Watt University Gullane 2 10 Feb 2018 Drew 2 – 2
London University GS Muirfield 23 Feb 2018 Won 7 – 5
Strathclyde University Western Gailes 13 April 2018 Lost 3 – 1
Dublin University GS Portmarnock 9 March 2018 Drew 6 – 6
DUGS Seniors Portmarnock 9 March 2018 Lost 4½ – 1½
Aberdeen University Royal Aberdeen 18 March 2018 Cancelled
St Andrews University St Andrews 31 March 2018 Won 7 – 5
Spring Meeting Prestwick 15 April 2018 See below
Midlothian Ladies Gullane 2 18 May 2018 Lost 1 – 3
Dispatch Braids May 2018 K/O 1st round
Aberdeen SUGS Royal Aberdeen 20 May 2018 Cancelled
Tantallon GC North Berwick 16 June 2018 Drew 3 – 3
Summer Meeting London / SE 29 July 2018 Cancelled
Rye GC Rye 29 July 2018
Walton Heath GC Walton Heath TBC  Cancelled
St Andrews SUGS St Andrews (Jubilee) 19 August 2018
Gullane GC Gullane 1 2 September 2018 Lost 0 – 5
Oxford & Cambridge GS Luffness 9 September 2018
Edinburgh University Gullane 15 September 2018 Won 5½ – 2½
Queens University GS RCD / Royal Portrush 27-28 September 2018
QUGS Seniors RCD / Royal Portrush 27-28 September 2018
Luffness New GC Luffness 14 October 2018 Drew 3 – 3
Autumn Meeting Gullane 27 October 2018 See below
Dundee University Panmure 18 November 2018



Glasgow University – Kilmarnock (Barassie) GC – 28 January 2018

Results (SUGS names first)

Result:

  1. Charles Hammond & John Morrison lost to Peter Hasson & Brad Bannerman 1 down
  2. Phil Pritchett & Brian Devine lost to Bobby Gibson & Michael Henderson 1 down
  3. William McWilliams & David Crawford lost to Ben Davies & Ethan Laing 2&1
  4. David Murray & Alec Watkins (GU player) halved with Shane Mckenna & Ross Winning
  5. JAK Muir & Euan McGregor (GU player) lost to Paul Delaney & Jamie Copland 2 &1
Match Result: SUGS ½ – 4½ Glasgow University


Heriot Watt University – Gullane 2 – 10 February 2018

A very breezy February day greeted the teams on arrival at Gullane, but fortunately the snow that the match organiser had to contend with on leaving home from the depths of Perthshire stayed away. The usual format on the course (fourballs over Gullane 2) gave an opportunity for both Nicky Gold (5 birdies in a row) and Chris Goodship (very solid tee to green, and holed more than his fair share of putts too) to ensure that Match 1 & 4 went the way of SUGS. The students held firm in matches 2 and 3, resulting in an amicable draw, and ensuring Charles Hammond got his captaincy onto a better footing after a heavy defeat to Glasgow University in his previous outing. As the Gullane GC AGM was taking place the same day, lunch was held in the visitors’ clubhouse. All in all, an enjoyable day’s golf.

AM

Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Charles Hammond & Nicky Gold beat Murray Paterson & Joe Halfpenny by 4&3
  2. Phil Pritchett & David Murray lost to Kyle Perkins & Kegan Brewin by 1 hole
  3. David Greenshields & Stephen Govenlock lost to Tom Humphrey & Michael Waters by 4&3
  4. Andrew Thomson & Chris Goodship beat Angus Rigby & Steven Sinclair by 1 hole

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 2 Heriot Watt University


London University GS – Muirfield – 23 February 2018

AM Foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. Fraser McCluskey & Euan Cameron beat John Dennis & Neil Falconer 6&5
  2. Anthony Shields & Roddy Forgie beat Ian Hedley & Jordan 3&2
  3. Andrew Jessop & Dave Greenshields lost to Mike Kershaw & Gorm Neilson 3&2
  4. Jonny Calder & Simon Holt beat Nick Kershaw & Nicola Taylor 4&3
  5. Mike Morrison & Sandy Reid lost to Alex Mogdul & Hugh Maurice 1 down
  6. Charles Hammond (Capt) & Bobby Watson (V-Capt) halved with Jimmy Bull & Felix Bottomley

AM Result: SUGS 3 ½ – 2 ½ LUGS

PM Foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. Roddy Forgie & Dave Greenshields lost to Mike Kershaw & Alex Mogdul 2&1
  2. Anthony Shields & Andrew Jessop beat Hugh Maurice & Gorm Neilson 2&1
  3. Fraser McCluskey & Mike Morrison beat Nicola Taylor & Jimmy Bull 4&3
  4. Euan Cameron & Simon Holt beat Hedley & John Dennis 1up
  5. Jonny Calder & Charles Hammond halved with Jordan & Felix Bottomley
  6. Sandy Reid & Bobby Watson lost to Nick Kershaw & Neil Falconer 3&2

AM Result: SUGS 3 ½ – 2 ½ LUGS

Match Result: SUGS 7 – 5 LUGS


Strathclyde University – Western Gailes – 13 April 2018

Rescheduled from the original date of 4th March due to snow.

Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Nicky Gold & Jonathan Palmer lost to Martin Friel & Andy Cunningham 2&1
  2. Andrew Biggart &Phil Pritchet lost to David Farr & Richard Johnston 5&4
  3. Charles Hammond & Jak Muir lost to Andrew Benson & Rob Watson 7&6
  4. Michael Choong & Stephen Govenlock won against Jack Williams & Greg Govenlock 6&5

Match Result: SUGS 1 – 3 Strathclyde University


Dublin University GS – Portmarnock – 9 March 2018

Main Match –

Morning foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. M Dickson & S Robinson beat D Coghlan & A Stokes 2&1
  2. D Hunter & N Gold beat M Brett and J O’Driscoll 4&3
  3. D Simpson & T Greenfield beat M Murnane & D Garrahy  8&7
  4. M Kernaghan & J Calder lost to D Conway & J Counihan 4&2
  5. B Robertson & B Watson lost to J Kenny & J Quilty 4&3
  6. S Farmer & J Tully Jackson lost to P Pigot & C Ringland 1 down

AM Result: SUGS 3 – 3 DUGS

Afternoon foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. N Gold & M Dickson beat D Coghlan & J Counihan 1up
  2. D Simpson & D Hunter lost to M Brett & A Stokes 1 down
  3. S Robinson & T Greenfield beat J O’Driscoll & P Pigot 5&4
  4. J Calder & B Robertson beat D Conway & F Quilty 4&3
  5. M Kernaghan & J Tully-Jackson lost to C Ringland & M Murnane 4&3
  6. B Watson & S Farmer lost to J Kenny & D Garrahy 3&2

PM Result: SUGS 3 – 3 DUGS

Match Result: SUGS 6 – 6 DUGS

Seniors Match – morning foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. J Haggart & A Thompson lost to C O’Brien & B Dunnion 7&6
  2. C Hammond & I Crawford lost to H Lauder & A Walsh 2 down 
  3. R Muckart & C Crummey halved with A Jameson & M Minch 

Seniors Match afternoon foursomes (SUGS names first)

  1. I Crawford & C Crummey halved with A Jameson & H Lauder
  2. J Haggart & C Hammond halved with M Minch & B Dunnion   
  3. R Muckart & A Thompson lost to C O’Brien & A Walsh 7&5 

Match Result: SUGS 4 ½ - 1 ½ DUGS


Aberdeen University – Royal Aberdeen – 18 March 2018

Cancelled due to snow.


St Andrew University – St Andrews (Jubilee & Old) – 31 March 2018

AM Foursomes (Jubilee) – SUGS names first

  1. David Greenshields & Michael Choong beat Jack Bingham & Ed Wooton 7&6
  2. Colin Steele & Simon Holt  lost to Jordan Leigh & George Colleran 3&2
  3. Fraser McCluskey & Nicky Gold beat Harry Blake & James Rickard 5&4
  4. Charles Hammond & Sandy Reid lost to Ollie Laws-Mather & Matthew Bellamy 5&4
  5. John Hall & John Tully-Jackson lost to Rory Lindsay Brown & Lewys Anderson 3&2
  6. Ruairi Keeley & Tim Pakenham beat Peter Eaton 4&3

AM Result: SUGS 3 – 3 St Andrews University

PM Fourballs (Old) – SUGS names first

  1. Colin Steele beat Matthew Bellamy & James Rickard 3&1
  2. Charles Hammond & David Greenshields beat George Colleran & Peter Eaton 8&7
  3. Simon Holt & Michael Choong beat Chris Kulukundis & Jordan Leigh by 1 hole
  4. Fraser McCluskey & Sandy Reid lost to Jack Bingham & Lewys Anderson 4&3
  5. Tim Pakenham & John Tully-Jackson beat Rory Lindsay Brown & Ed Wootton 6&5
  6. John Hall & Ruairi Keeley lost to Harry Blake & Ollie Laws-Mather 5&4

Match Result: SUGS 7 – 5 St Andrews University


Spring Meeting – Prestwick GC – 15 April 2018

Baird / Purdie Trophy (best scratch)

  1. Nicky Gold – 76
  2. Elliot Smith – 77

Thomson Quaich (best net)

  1. Phil Pritchett – 74*
  2. Charles Hammond – 74
    *OCB


Midlothian Ladies – Gullane 2 – 18 May 2018

On the face of it, perfect conditions for the annual match over Gullane 2 – the sun was out, no wind and the course in the usual good condition. The only fly in the ointment, of which there were thousands, were black, biting specimens that had chosen that evening to hatch all over Gullane Hill! However, it was the same for everyone, and in the end the ladies emerged as comfortable winners, whilst Captain Hammond led by example and scored the only point for SUGS, partnered by fellow match debutant Scott Stewart.

Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Charles Hammond & Scott Stewart beat Karen Marshall & Louise Fraser by 1 hole
  2. Andrew Thomson & Phil Pritchett lost to Alison McBride & Karen Ferguson-Snedden by 6&5
  3. Douglas May & Richard Muckart lost to Wendy Fraser & Kate Rorke by 7&5
  4. Jim Barnet & Iain Currie lost to Sal Shepherd & Camille Amat by 4&3

Match Result: SUGS 1 – 3 Midlothian Ladies


Dispatch Trophy – Braid Hills – May 2018

Round 1 vs Lochend

  1. Phil Pritchett & Sandy Reid vs Gary Cheyne & Graham Markey 4 down
  2. Roddy Forgie & Lawrie Main vs Alan Thompson & Davie Graham AS

Lochend won 4&2

Aberdeen SUGS – Royal Aberdeen – 20 May 2018

Cancelled


Tantallon GC – North Berwick – 16 June 2018

  1. Ric Foulner (Capt) & Donald Justice lost to Charles Hammond (Capt) & Richard Inglis 1 hole
  2. William Aitken & Finlay Goodlad lost to Al Pugh & Andy Kerr 2&1
  3. Jonathan Shinton & Alan Waite beat Tim Pakenham & Shane Tyrell 5&3
  4. Graeme MacKenzie & Neil Park beat Peter McCallum & Jonathan Palmer 1 hole
  5. Stuart O’Connell & Simon Holt lost to Colin Steele & Bobby Watson 3&2
  6. Duncan Forbes & Adam Heslop beat John Tully-Jackson & Jack Arundell 5&4

Match Result – SUGS 3 – 3 Tantallon GC


Summer Meeting – Worplesdon – 31 July 2018

Cancelled

Rye Golf Club – 4 August 2018

Results (SUGS names first)

AM

PM

Match Result:


Walton Heath GC 

Cancelled due to scheduling conflicts as Walton Heath played host to the British Masters


St Andrews SUGS – St Andrews (Jubilee) – 19 August 2018

Match Result:


Gullane GC – Gullane No 1 – 2 September 2018

As ever, an enjoyable fixture despite the crushing defeat for SUGS. However, this at least made the formalities easier, as “The Gullane Quaich” was presented to Gullane Golf Club to mark the close association that SUGS has had since the early days with Gullane GC, and to be played for on future occasions. Let us hope that next year’s match is not quite so one sided!

  1. Results from Gullane No 1 – Foursomes (SUGS names first)
    Jim Barnet & Richard Smith lost to James Godfrey & Stephen Govenlock
  2. Charles Hammond & Jack Arundell lost to Colin Sinclair & Chris Stewart
  3. Douglas Fowlie & Andrew Thomson lost to Andrew Brown & Philip Eves
  4. Phil Pritchett & Harry Dickie lost to Gerry Seydak & John Tully-Jackson
  5. Shane Tyrell & George Sampson lost to Jordan Chatt & Colin Swan

Match Result: SUGS 0 – 5 Gullane GC


Oxford & Cambridge GS – Luffness New GC – Sunday 9 September 2018

Results (SUGS names first)

Full Match result –


Edinburgh University – Gullane – 15 September 2018

An excellent day’s golf was enjoyed by all. A quick round of morning foursomes, followed by a leisurely lunch in the main GGC clubhouse, with afternoon fourballs over No 2 to work it off. Sadly for EUGC Captain Chris Upson, he was not able to celebrate his birthday with a win…the old guard doing enough to ease to victory. Thomson and Arundell in the final game of the day were 3 down with 6 to play, and still 2 down with 2 to play. Thomson had a 3′ birdie putt on the 18th to win the hole and halve the game, and despite pitiful pleas to the students of “remember Jacklin vs Nicklaus at Birkdale in the 1969 Ryder Cup” falling on deaf ears, managed to coax the ball into the hole.

AM

Morning Result (SUGS names first / foursomes over Gullane No 3)

  1. Iain Esslemont & David Greenshields beat Chris Upson & James Smith
  2. Phil Pritchett & George Sampson beat Chris Woodhouse & Murdo Lunn
  3. Elliot Smith & Andrew Thomson beat Tom Ellis & Fred Campion
  4. Lawrie Main & Jack Arundell lost to Nic Black & Jeeva Nagra

Result: SUGS 3 – 1 Edinburgh University GC

Afternoon Result (SUGS names first / fourballs over Gullane No 2)

  1. David Greenshields & Phil Pritchett beat James Smith & Chris Woodhouse
  2. Elliot Smith & Iain Esselmont beat Chris Upson & Fred Campion
  3. George Sampson & Lawrie Main lost to Tom Ellis & Nic Black (conceded eagle on 18th)
  4. Andrew Thomson & Jack Arundell halved with Jeeva Nagra & Murdo Lunn

Result: SUGS 2½ – 1½ Edinburgh University GC

Match Result: SUGS 5½ – 2½ Edinburgh University GC


Queens University GS – Royal County Down / Royal Portrush – 27-28 September 2018

Day 1 -Thursday 27 September 2018

Results (SUGS names first)

Day 1 –

Day 2 – Friday 28 September 2018

Day 2 –

Full Match Result

Seniors:

Match result:


Luffness New GC – Luffness – 14 October 2018

Donald Steel, in his wonderful volume entitled “Classic Golf Links of Great Britain and Ireland”, noted of Luffness that “Dull sermons in the school chapel – as well as some not so dull – provided ideal opportunities to relive the enjoyment of rare Sunday afternoons on the links”. Had he participated in this year’s match, he would surely have struggled to improve on an afternoon filled with sunshine (all the more notable given this was mid October and the weather the previous day when former SUGS Captain Niall Farquharson had been playing at Luffness was just a little inclement), with a very gentle breeze blowing the course, which was as usual in wonderful condition. All this, preceded by a fine lunch in one of the most splendid clubhouses in golf, with good company, a warm welcome from Captain Elect Derek Henderson, and the overall result of 3 points apiece seemed most appropriate.

AMT

Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Charles Hammond & Mike Reid lost to Derek Henderson & Sandy Reid 3&2
  2. Scott Finlay & Phil Pritchett beat Keith Yuille & David McCraw by 1 hole
  3. Mark Kernaghan & Tom Noall lost to George Veith & Sarinder Singh by 1 hole
  4. Andrew Thomson & Andrew McCrone beat Peter Grant & David Halkerston by 5&3
  5. Joe Dilks & Kenny McKay halved with Jon King & Jim Robertson
  6. Robin Duncan & Richard Muckart halved with Alastair Milne & Hector Chalwa

Match Result: SUGS 3 – 3 Luffness New GC


Autumn Meeting – Gullane – 27 October 2018

W N Boase Putter:
1)
2)

R S Sloan Trophy:
1)
2)

C R Duncan Leeds Trophy:
1)
2)

Seniors Salver:
1)
2)


Dundee University GC – Panmure – 18 November 2018

Results (SUGS names first)

Match Result: