2016 Results

FIXTURE VENUE DATE RESULT
London University GS Muirfield 5 Feb 2016 Won 8½ – 3½
Heriot Watt University Gullane 2 14 Feb 2016 Won 3 – 1
Dundee University Elie 21 Feb 2016 Won 4 – 1
Strathclyde University Western Gailes 6 March 2016 Lost 1½ – 2½
Dublin University GS Portmarnock 18 March 2016 Lost 5½ – 6½
DUGS Seniors Portmarnock 18 March 2016 Lost 2 – 4
Aberdeen University Royal Aberdeen 20 March 2016 Won 4 – 2
St Andrews University St Andrews 26 March 2016 Won 10½ – 1½
Glasgow University Glasgow GC (Gailes) 9 April 2016 Won 3 – 2
Spring Meeting Prestwick 17 April 2016 See below
Midlothian Ladies Gullane 2 20 May 2016 Drew 2 – 2
Dispatch Braids May 2016 Lost in QF
Aberdeen SUGS Royal Aberdeen 28 May 2016  Aberdeen won 5-1
Summer Meeting Worplesdon 31 July 2016  See below
St Andrews SUGS St Andrews (Jubilee) 21 August 2016  SUGS won 3-2
Gullane GC Gullane 1 4 September 2016  Lost 2 – 3
Edinburgh University Gullane 2/3 17 September 2016  Drew 5 – 5
Oxford & Cambridge GS Royal St Georges 24-25 September 2016  Lost 6 – 12
Queens University GS RCD / Royal Portrush 29-30 September 2016 Lost 10½ – 13½
QUGS Seniors RCD / Royal Portrush 29-30 September 2016  Lost ½ – 3 ½
Stirling University Venue TBC Not played
Luffness New GC Luffness 16 October 2016 Won 4 – 2
Autumn Meeting Gullane 2 / Gullane 1 22 October 2016 See below
Dundee University Panmure 6 November 2016 Won 5 – 0


London University GS – Muirfield – 5 February 2016

AM Foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) Anthony Shields & Duncan Martin beat T Lloyd and George Yeandle by 3&2
2) Roddy Forgie & David Connelly lost to Stuart Lloyd and T Costello by 2&1
3) Graeme Belch & Fraser McCluskey beat John Dennis and Mike Kershaw by 5&4
4) Colin Steele & Ewan Cameron beat Neil Falconer & M Wilcox by 4&3
5) Ally Fearnside & Mike Morrison lost to James Bull & Hugh Maurice by 1 hole
6) Sandy Reid & Jonathan Palmer beat Will Jeffrey & Alex Mogdill by 3&2

Morning Result: SUGS 4 – 2 LUGS

PM Foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) David Connolly & Duncan Martin beat M Wilcox and Stuart Lloyd by 1 hole
2) Graeme Belch & Roddy Forgie beat T Costello and James Bull by 3&2
3) Anthony Shields & Colin Steele halved with Alex Mogdill & George by Yeandle
4) Ally Fernside & Fraser McCluckskey beat John Dennis and Hugh Maurice by 1 hole
5) Ewan Cameron & Jonathan Palmer lost to T Lloyd and Will Jeffrey by 5&4
6) Mike Morrison & Sandy Reid beat Mike Kershaw & Neil Falconer by 2&1

Afternoon Result: SUGS 4½ – 1½ LUGS

Match Result: SUGS 8½ – 3½ LUGS


Heriot Watt University – Gullane 2 – 14 February 2016

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Dave Greenshields & Phil Pritchett beat Murray Paterson & Ben Lavin by 4&3
2) Andrew McCrone & Lewis Govenlock beat William Quinn & Kyle Perkins by 4&3
3) Don Reekie & Steve Govenlock lost to Blair Murphy & Marc Murphy by 6&5
4) Colin Steele & Andrew Limmer beat Cameron Miller by 2&1.

Match Result: SUGS 3 – 1 Heriot Watt University


Dundee University – Elie – 21 February 2016

The match was played at Elie for the first time, due to courses closures at Gleneagles (not for the first time during the winter months). This worked well, and the match may be moved there permanently as a more suitable winter venue.

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Steve Carruthers & Nicky Gold beat Ross Munro & Ross Green by 1 hole
2) Bobby Watson & Graeme Belch halved with Grant Paul & Dale Cromar
3) Grant Payne & Andy Keir halved with Conor McCambridge & Victoria Watts
4) Robin Duncan & Colin Steele beat Andrew Webber & Craig Beattie by 6&5
5) James Haggart & Charles Hammond beat David Cuthbertson & Andy Craig by 4&3

Match Result: SUGS 4 – 1 Dundee University


Strathclyde University – Western Gailes – 6 March 2016

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Nicky Gold & Colin Steele lost to Craig Charmers & Callum Connacher by 2&1
2) Bobby Watson & Charles Hammond halved with Rory Asher & Martin Friel
3) Steve Carruthers & Andy Biggart beat John Grant & Richard Johnson by 3&2
4) Richard Muckhart & Neil Gordon lost to James Johnston & Neil McConnachie by 5&4

Match Result: SUGS 1½ – 2½ Strathclyde University


Dublin University GS – Portmarnock – 18 March 2016

Main Match – morning foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) Dougie Hunter & David Simpson lost to Darragh Coghlan & David Conway by 4&3
2) Peter McNeill & Dan Lewis lost to Mark Murnane & Harry McHugh by 2&1
3) Sandy Reid & Jonny Calder beat Matt Fleury & Jerome Counihan by 2&1
4) Colin Steele & Bobby Watson lost to Dougie Heather & Aedan Jameson by 3&2
5) David McCall & David Archibald lost to David Conway Jr & John Kenny by 4&3
6) Stuart Farmer & Alastair Leggett lost to Nick Dillon & Huntly Lauder by 4&3

AM Result: SUGS 1 – 5 DUGS

Main Match – afternoon foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) Dougie Hunter & Sandy Reid lost to Darragh Coghlan & Harry McHugh by 4&3
2) Dan Lewis & David Simpson beat Mark Murnane & Dougie Heather by 3&2
3) Peter McNeill & Colin Steele beat David Conway & Jerome Counihan by 1 hole
4) Jonny Calder & Bobby Watson beat Nick Dillon & David Conway Jr by 2&1
5) David Archibald & Alastair Leggett beat Matt Fleury & John Kenny by 2&1
6) Stuart Farmer & David McCall halved with Aedan Jameson & Huntly Lauder

PM Result: SUGS 4½ – 1½ DUGS

Match Result: SUGS 5½ – 6½ DUGS

The course was playing well, with a good wind and cloudy but dry conditions. The outcome of the match came down to the final foursome. Farmer and McCall were 3 up at the turn. This was increased to 4 up with 5 to play. The DUGS fightback then commenced, and finishing with 5 straight pars (and still being 2 down with 2 to play), Jameson & Lauder earned a pivotal half point which was enough to secure the slimest of victories for DUGS.

Seniors Match – morning foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) Robin Duncan & John Davie lost to Gavin Caldwell & Brian Dunnion by 2&1
2) James Haggart & Mike Mullins lost to David Fleury & Peter Pigot by 4&3
3) Iain Crawford & Andrew Thomson beat Michael Black & Peter Lennon by 2&1

AM Result: SUGS 1 – 2 DUGS

Seniors Match afternoon foursomes (SUGS names first)
1) James Haggart & Andrew Thomson lost to Gavin Caldwell & Michael Black by 1 hole
2) John Davie & Iain Crawford lost to Brian Dunnion & Peter Pigot 4&3
3) Robin Duncan & Mike Mullins beat Peter Lennon & David Fleury by 2&1

PM Result: SUGS 1 – 2 DUGS

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 4 DUGS


Aberdeen University – Royal Aberdeen – 20 March 2016

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Phil Pritchett & Ian Esslemont beat Calum Moultrie & Andrew Mulholland by 4&3
2) Neil Gordon & Jonathan Palmer beat Michael William & Francesca Chiaradia by 4&3
3) Andy Keir & Keir Willox beat Grant Joss & Mike Ewen by 4&3
4) Tim Pakenham & Ross McNeil lost to Jack Christie & Rob Paterson 3&2
5) Jim Christie & Colin Steele beat Michael Ridley & Federica Bracken by 8&7
6) Martin Duncan & Conor Stewart beat Drew Macintosh & Michael Boddie by 2&1

Match Result: SUGS 4 – 2 Aberdeen University


St Andrew University – St Andrews (Jubilee & Old) – 26 March 2016

AM Foursomes (Jubilee) – SUGS names first
1) Alex Room & David Greenshields beat Alex Hill and Ben Proos by 1 Hole
2) Nicky Gold & Fraser McCluskey beat Ed Cave & James Braby by 4&3
3) Colin Steele & Samir Nanji beat Will Humphreys and Ruairi Keeley by 2&1
4) Jake Halliday & Sandy Reid bear Tom Greenfield & Jordan Leigh by 4&3
5) Stuart Lloyd & Tim Pakenham beat James Rikard & Chris Goodship by 4&3
6) Jonny Calder & Andrew Thomson beat Martin Volker & Soham Shah by 2&1

Morning Result: SUGS 6 – 0 St Andrews University

PM Fourballs (Old) – SUGS names first
1) Nicky Gold & Colin Steele beat James Rikard & Chris Godship by 4&3
2) Jake Halliday & David Greenshields beat James Rikard & James Braby by 2&1
3) Stuart Lloyd & Alex Room beat Martin Volker & Soham Shah by 4&3
4) Fraser McCluskey & Sandy Reid beat Ben Proos & Jordan Leigh by 1 Hole
5) Tim Pakenham & Andrew Thomson lost to Alex Hill & Will Humphreys by 2&1
6) Samir Nanji & Jonny Calder halved with Tom Greenfield & Ed Cave

Afternoon Result: SUGS 4½ – 1½ St Andrews University

Match Result: SUGS 10½ – 1½ St Andrews University


Glasgow University – Glasgow GC (Gailes) – 9 April 2016

There are not many venues where “right club, wrong course” could only apply. Glasgow GC is one of them, which is why the students arrived at Killermont to find the SUGS team were at Glasgow Gailes! The students duly made a dash across Glasgow and down to the Ayrshire coast in time to play, and the club generously provided sandwiches for them to take out on the course. An honest mix up was to blame, but the sandwiches failed to revive the students sufficiently, as SUGS held on to secure a narrow win.

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Dave Calder & Fraser Inglis lost to William Bamber & David Connor by 3&2
2) Peter Kinloch & Nicky Gold beat Michael Henderson & Dara McGreevy by 3&2
3) Phil Pritchett & Colin Steele lost to Lyle Robertson & Kenny Pallas by 3&2
4) Andrew Thomson & Jim Kinloch beat Tomas Duorak & Blair Williamson by 6&5
5) Charles Hammond & Tim Pakenham beat Ben Davies by 5&4

Result: SUGS 3 – 2 Glasgow University GC


Spring Meeting – Prestwick GC – 17 April 2016

On Sunday 22 players battled the elements around Prestwick Golf Club with differing degrees of success. The course was in terrific condition and the hospitality provided by the club was exemplarily as always. I will save the embarrassment for many (including yours truly) by only providing the main results. Despite the elements, Scott Henderson secured his first SUGS major with a terrific 74, bettering Dougie Hunter by 3 shots. The CSS for the day was 76 (Reduction Only) which puts into context the quality of a gross 74.

The newly commissioned Thomson Quaich was fiercely competed for and was awarded to Neil Gordon on count-back from John Tully Jackson both scoring a very respectable net 75.

TP

Baird / Purdie Trophy (best scratch)
1) Scott Henderson – 74 (scr
2) Dougie Hunter – 77

Thomson Quaich (best net)
1) Neil Gordon – 75 (bih)
2) John Tully-Jackson – 75


Midlothian Ladies – Gullane 2 – 20 May 2016

The match was played 2 weeks earlier than in previous years on an overcast but dry evening. The course was in excellent condition as usual. Pre match negotiation (perhaps a first for both sides!) ensured SUGS would again play off the yellow tees (first used in 2015), but that the shot allocation would only be based on handicap; no allowance would be made for the SSS difference between the yellow (69) and red (73) tees to try and ensure the matches were more balanced than the previous year. With the exception of the Captain’s match(!) all other matches went to the 18th, and the overall result was a very amicable draw.

AMT

1) Colin Steele & Kenny McKay lost to Alison McBride & Wendy Nicholson by 5&3
2) Andrew Thomson & David Anderson halved with Louise Fraser & Karen Marshall
3) Andrew McCrone & Nigel Watt halved with Karen Ferguson & Susan Rennie
4) Sandy Kirkwood & Jim Barnet beat Linda Caime & Anne Brownie by 2 holes

Result: SUGS 2 – 2 MCLGA


Dispatch Trophy – Braid Hills – May 2016

Sunday 22 May (Bye into Round 2)

Caermount (E Mair and I Dickson 0; G Henshaw and M Hopley 0); SUGS (T Pakenham and R Forgie 0; A Room and D Greenshields 8) – SUGS won 8&7

Tuesday 24 May (Round 3)

“It ended in relief for Tim Pakenham as he made amends for losing a ball with his drive at the 19th by holing a match-winning birdie putt from 30 feet at the next as Scottish Universities beat host club Braids United.”

Braids United (T Greer and M Robson 0; S Myles and I Grimwade 0); SUGS (A Room and P Pritchett 0; T Pakenham and S Reid 0) – SUGS won at 20th

Thursday 26 May (Rd 4 / Quarter Finals)

SUGS (A Room and P Pritchett 0; T Pakenham and D Greenshields 0); Heriots (J Archibald and R Smith 3; W Kerr and D Campbell 2).

Heriots won 5&4


Aberdeen SUGS – Royal Aberdeen – 28 May 2016

Aberdeen won 5-1


Summer Meeting – Worplesdon – 31 July 2016

Best scratch scores
1) Dougie Hunter – 70

Best handicap score
1) Martin Todd – 75 Nett

CSS 73

Rye Golf Club – 6th August 2016

Results (SUGS names first)

AM

  1. Simon Holt & Dougie Hunter beat Clive Pickerill & Rob Johns
  2. Jonny Calder & Roddy Forgie lost to Jamie Richards & Jake Watson
  3. Tim Pakenham & Ross Crummey lost to Barry Flanigan & Jonny Brewer
  4. Peter Keeling & Scott Beattie lost to Alex Bastianello & Arturo Bastianello
  5. Colin Swan & Joe Dilks halved with Johnny Walker & Huw Phillips
  6. Robert Hutton & Jonathan Palmer beat Emmanuel Schlumberger & John Pearmund

Morning Result: SUGS 2.5 – 3.5 Rye

PM

  1. P. Keeling & C. Swan lost to B. Flanigan & R. Johns
  2. J. Dilks & R. Hutton lost to Al. Bastianello & H. Philips
  3. J. Calder & T. Pakenham beat J. Brewer & J. Walker
  4. S. Holt & R. Forgie beat Ar. Bastianello & J. Richards
  5. J. Palmer & S. Beattie beat J. Pearmund & C. Pickerill
  6. D. Dunter & R. Crummet beat E. Schlumberger & L. Highfield

Afternoon Result: SUGS 4 – 2 Rye

Match Result: SUGS 6.5 – 5.5 Rye


St Andrews SUGS – St Andrews (Jubilee) – 21 August 2016

(St Andrews SUGS names first)

  1. Mike Todd & Murray Drummond lost to Joe Dilks & Andrew Limmer 4&3
  2. Colin Steele & Hamish Phillips beat Keith Mackintosh & Mike Reid 2&1
  3. Al Russell & Craig Fotheringham lost to Fraser McCluskey & Robin Duncan 3&2
  4. James Hetherington & Ian Kerr-Stuart lost to Stuart Lloyd & Stephen Govenlock 2&1
  5. Sandy Reid & Scott MacDonald beat Andy Keir & Phil Pritchett 2&1

Match Result: St Andrew SUGS 2 – 3 SUGS


Gullane GC – Gullane No 1 – 4 September 2016

Results (SUGS names first)

  1. Tim Pakenham & Joe Dilks beat Tim Gardiner & Ewan Cameron 5&4
  2. Colin Steele & K McBribe beat Colin Sinclair & Paul Anderson 1 up
  3. Phil Pritchett & Jake Halliday lost to Gerry Sendak & Andrew McCrone 4&3
  4. Ross Watson & David Calder lost to Justin Lamb & Don Francis 3&2
  5. Nigel Watt & Jim Barnet lost to Stephen Lindsey & Mike Corrie 2&1

Match Result: SUGS 2 – 3 Gullane Golf Club


Edinburgh University – Gullane 2 & 3 – 17 September 2016

Results (SUGS names first)

AM

  1. Scott Stewart & David Greenshields beat Ewan Jack & Cameron Creamer 6&5
  2. Alex Main & Scott Henderson beat Conor Rankin & Keith Seward 6&5
  3. Colin Steele & Kenny McKay lost to Charlie Cave & Scott Jean 2&1
  4. Andrew Thomson & Colin Swan lost to Andrew Campbell & Jordon Ferguson 2&1
  5. Andrew Limmer & Joe Dilks lost to Chris Upson & Elliot Smith 3&2

Morning Result: SUGS 2 – 3 Edinburgh University

PM

  1. Scott Stewart & Scott Henderson beat Ewan Jack & Keith Seward 1up
  2. David Greenshields & Colin Swan beat Conor Rankin & Scott Jean 1 up
  3. Alex Main & Kenny McKay beat Cameron Creamer & Jordon Ferguson 4&3
  4. Colin Swan & Andrew Limmer lost Andrew Campbell & Elliot Smith 4&3
  5. Andrew Thomson & Joe Dilks lost to Charlie Cave & Chris Upson 1 down

Afternoon Result: SUGS 3 – 2 Edinburgh University

Match Result: SUGS 5 – 5 Edinburgh University


Oxford & Cambridge GS – Royal St Georges GC – 24-25 September 2016

Results (SUGS names first)

Saturday 24th September Rye Golf Club

  1. Tim Pakenham & John Tully-Jackson lost to Bill Barclay & Mathew Reynolds 4&3
  2. Jonny Calder & Colin Steele lost to Alex Silver & David Ryan 2&1
  3. Neil Gordon & Michael Choong beat Tom Pinnegar & Max Grandison 2&1
  4. Jonathan Palmer & Stuart Pace beat Mathew Wells & Simon Hind 2&1
  5. David McCall & Alex Hill beat Hugh Upcott-Gill & James Charteris-Black  2&1
  6. Ross Crummey lost to David Crummey 4&3

Day 1  SUGS 3 – 3 Oxford & Cambridge Golfing Society

Sunday 25th September Royal St Georges

AM

  1. J. Calder & D. McCall lost to W. Barclay & M. Grandison 1up
  2. T. Pakenham & C. Steele beat T. Pinnegar & J. Charteris-Black 3&2
  3. S. Pace & A. Hill lost to A. Silver & M. Reynolds 5&4
  4. M. Choong & E. Cameron lost to H. Upcott-Gil & S. Hind 2&1
  5. J. Palmer & R. Crummey lost to C. Slowther & D. Ryan 1 down
  6. N. Gordon & J. Tully-Jackson lost to M. Wells & D. Crummey 3&2

Morning Result SUGS 1 – 5 Oxford & Cambridge Golfing Society

PM

  1. D. McCall & N. Gordon beat T. Pinnegar & D. Crummey 6&5
  2. C. Steele & J. Palmer beat M. Grandison & H. Upcott -Gill 4&3
  3. R. Crummey & J. Calder lost to M. Wells & M. Reynolds 5&4
  4. S. Pace & M. Choong lost to C. Slowther & W. Barlcay 1 down
  5. T. Pakenham & A. Hill lost to J. Charteris-Black & D. Ryan 1 down
  6. E. Cameron & J. Tully-Jackson lost to Alex Silver & S. Hind 3&2

Afternoon Result SUGS 1 – 5 Oxford & Cambridge Golfing Society

Full Match result – SUGS 6 – 12 Oxford & Cambridge Golfing Society


Queens University GS – Royal County Down / Royal Portrush – 29-30 September 2016

Day 1 -Thursday 29th September 2016 – Royal Portrush – Dunluce Links

Results (SUGS names first)

AM

  1. Scott Henderson & Conor Rankin lost to Keith McGarry & Peter Greene 2&1
  2. Ewan Cameron & David Simpson lost to Barry Clements & Alistair Dick 1 Down
  3. John Tully-Jackson & Jake Halliday beat Dan McCrea & Ben Brennan 3&2
  4. Charles Hammond & Colin Steele beat Gregg Sterritt & Micky Curran 4&2
  5. Matt Bentley & Phil Pritchett lost to Andrew Dick & Arthur Bell 2&1
  6. Kenny McKay & Hugh Harvie beat Rab Brady & Alan Irwin 2&1

Morning Result SUGS 3 – 3 QUGS

PM

  1. E. Cameron & C. Rankin lost to K. McGarry & D. McCrea 7&5
  2. C. Steele & D. Simpson lost to P. Greene & Al. Dick 2&1
  3. S. Henderson & J. Tully-Jackson beat B. Clements & M. Curran 2&1
  4. M. Bentley & H. Harvie lost to B. Brennan & G. Strerrit 4&3
  5. C. Hammond & P. Pritchett beat An. Dick & A. Irwin 5&3
  6. K. McKay & J. Halliday halved with R. Brady & A. Bell

Afternoon Result SUGS 2.5 – 3.5 QUGS

Day 1 – SUGS 5.5 – 6.5 QUGS

Day 2 – Friday 30th September 2016 – Royal County Down

AM

  1. S. Henderson & D. Simpson beat P. Greene & B. Clements 1 up
  2. E. Cameron & P. Pritchett lost to D. McCrea & Brian. Fleming 4&3
  3. C. Rankin & M. Bentley lost to Al. Dick & John McClean 5&4
  4. J. Tully-Jackson & C. Hammond lost to B. Brennan & Johnny McNeill 4&2
  5. H. Harvie & J. Halliday lost to R. Braby & G. Sterritt 5&4
  6. K. McKay & C. Steele beat A. Irwin & A. Bell 6&5

Morning Result SUGS 2 – 4 QUGS

PM

  1. D. Simpson & C. Rankin beat D. McCrea & P. Greene 2up
  2. J. Tully-Jackson & H. Harvie halved with Al. Dick & B. Brennan
  3. E. Cameron & C. Hammond halved B. Clements & J. McClean
  4. C. Steele & M. Bentley beat R. Brady & J. McNeill 3&1
  5. P. Pritchett & K. McKay lost to B. Fleming & A. Bell 3&1
  6. S. Henderson & J. Halliday lost to A. Irwin & G. Sterritt 3&2

Afternoon Result SUGS 3 – 3 QUGS

Day 2 – SUGS 5 – 7 QUGS

Full Match Result SUGS 10.5 – 13.5 QUGS

Seniors:

Day 1 -Thursday 29th September 2016 – Royal Portrush – Dunluce Links

  1. Iain Crawford & David Purdie lost to John McLean & Peter Watson 3&2
  2. Jim Barnet & Ian Currie lost to Craig Cameron & Ian Sanderson 2 down

Day 1 SUGS 0 – 2 QUGS

Day 2 – Friday 30th September 2016 – Royal County Down

  1. I. Currie & J. Barnet lost to J. McLean & Russell Houston
  2. I. Crawford & D. Purdie halved with John Neill & Craig Cameron

Day 2 SUGS 0.5 – 1.5 QUGS

Match result SUGS 0.5 – 3.5 QUGS


Stirling University – Not Played


Luffness New GC – Luffness – 16 October 2016

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Colin Steele & Stephen Govenlock beat Chris Campbell & Sandy Reid
2) Scott Finlay & Alex Room halved with Colin Wood & John Archibald
3) Scott Stewart & Mike Reid beat Colin McCulloch & Nigel Kirkness
4) Robin Duncan & Andrew Thomson halved with Robin Ford & Brian Nicholson
5) Fraser Grant & Phil Pritchett beat Alastair Milne & David Halkerston
6) Andrew McCrone & Iain Currie lost to Peter Clark & Peter Grant

Match Result: SUGS 4 – 2 Luffness New GC


Autumn Meeting – Gullane 1 & 2 – 22 October 2016

W N Boase Putter:
1) Dougie Hunter – 71 scratch stableford points (Countback)
2) Alex Main – 71 scratch stableford points

R S Sloan Trophy:
1) Duncan Martin – 35 scratch stableford points
2) David Greenshields – 34 scratch stableford points

C R Duncan Leeds Trophy:
1) John Tully-Jackson – 37 net stableford points
2) David Jarvie – 36 net stableford points

Seniors Salver:
1) Iain Crawford – 35 net stableford points
2) John King – 34 net stableford points


Dundee University GC – Panmure – 6 November 2016

This was the second match against DUGC in 2016, and after a run of different venues in recent years, a return to DUGC’s home of Panmure GC. With northerly gales battering the east coast of Scotland in the days prior to the match, the omens were not good. However, conditions had eased by the morning of the match, and there could be little cause for complaint on account of the weather (lots of blue sky and a relatively gentle breeze from the north), the course (excellent in all departments), and the 19th hole, where all were well looked after by the Panmure staff. The end result was a little flattering for SUGS; some of the matches could have gone either way, particularly in the case of Match 5 where the SUGS Captain and Vice Captain lost 4 holes around the turn to go 1 down, but somehow recovered to secure a point. However, the abiding memory was of a match played in good spirit by both sides, and if 2016 is anything to go by, those playing in the 2017 encounter will have a day to remember.

AMT

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Grant Payne beat Donald Griffiths
2) Angus Jackson & David Murray beat Ross Munro & Brian Stuart
3) Andy Keir & Ross McNeill beat Andrew Webber & Mark Reilly
4) Chris Hutcheon & Auslem Henry beat Ross Green & Eric Williams
5) Andrew Thomson & Charles Hammond beat Victoria Watts & Cameron Rankin

Match Result: SUGS 5 – 0 Dundee University GC