2013 Results

FIXTURE VENUE DATE RESULT
London University GS Royal St Georges 1 February 2013 Lost 5 – 7
Heriot Watt University Gullane 2 17 February 2013 Won 3 – 1
Dublin University GS Prestwick 22 February 2013 Won 9½ – 2½
DUGS Seniors Prestwick 22 February 2013 Lost 0 – 1
Aberdeen University Royal Aberdeen 3 March 2013 Lost 2 – 3
Strathclyde University Western Gailes 3 March 2013 Drew 2 – 2
St Andrews University St Andrews 16 March 2013 Won 7 – 5
Luffness New GC Luffness 17 March 2013 Won 5 – 1
Glasgow University Glasgow Gailes Not played Not played
Spring Meeting Prestwick 11 April 2013 See below
Stirling University Stirling Not played Not played
Aberdeen SUGS Royal Aberdeen 20-21 April 2013 Lost 1½ – 4½
Dispatch Braids May 2013 Lost in 1st round
Midlothian Ladies Gullane 2 7 June 2013 Lost ½ – 3½
Oxford & Cambridge GS Glasgow GC Deferred until 2014 Deferred until 2014
St Andrews SUGS St Andrews (New) 25 August 2013 Lost 1 – 3
Gullane GC Gullane 1 1 September 2013 Won 3½ – 1½
Dundee University Gleneagles (Queens) 22 September 2013 Won 3 – 2
Queens University GS Muirfield / Gullane 26-27 September 2013 Lost 13½ – 10½
QUGS Seniors Muirfield / Gullane 26-27 September 2013 Won 2½ – 1½
Autumn Meeting Gullane 2 / Gullane 1 26 October 2013 See below
Edinburgh University Gullane 2 2 November 2013 Drew 2½ – 2½


London University GS – Royal St Georges – 1 February 2013

A great match as usual. Lest it be lost in the annuls of time, it should be noted that one member of the gathering decided to take an (extended) nap in the locker room after dinner in the clubhouse, and subsequently managed to set off the burglar alarm at ~2am, much to the consternation of the clubmaster. Despite this, he managed to find his way back to the Bell (on foot) – no mean feat given the roads are not lit!

AMT

Results (SUGS names first)
A.M.
1) Brian Eccles & Robin Duncan lost to Alastair Wells & George Yeandle
2) Nicky Gold & Fraser McCluskey beat Alex Mogdil & John Dennis
3) Alex Leslie & Sandy Farmer beat Neil Falconer & Nick Kershaw
4) Ken Hannah & Graeme Belch lost to Mike Kershaw & Jimmy Bull
5) Peter Neal & Doug Graham beat Hugh Maurice & Ed Clutton
6) Alastair Fearnside & Andrew Thomson lost to Gorm Nielsen & Mark Proffit

Morning Result: SUGS 3 – 3 LUGS

P.M.
1) Nicky Gold & Graeme Belch lost to Mike Kershaw & Jimmy Bull
2) Alex Leslie & Fraser McCluskey beat Mark Proffit & Mike Kershaw
3) Sandy Farmer & Doug Graham lost to John Dennis & Hugh Maurice
4) Alastair Fearnside & Peter Neal lost to Ed Clutton & Gorm Nielsen
5) Brian Eccles & Ken Hannah lost to Alex Mogdil & Sam Baker
6) Andrew Thomson & Robin Duncan beat beat George Yeandle & Neil Falconer

Afternoon Result: SUGS 2 – 4 LUGS

Overall Result: SUGS 5 – 7 LUGS


Heriot Watt University – Gullane 2 – 17 February 2013

The match went well – amazing weather! Gullane 2 was in superb condition, and an excellent lunch was enjoyed by all. Surprise surprise, the students could not produce a full team – their 8th man had called off at 11.30pm the previous evening!

DSR / AMT

Results (SUGS names first)

1) Graeme Belch & Jamie Sharp beat Varun Varadharajan & Euan Patterson by 3 and 2
2) Nicky Gold & Dave Greenshields lost to Blair Murphy & Liam O’Brian by 1 hole
3) Don Reekie & Barry Templeton beat James Rogers
4) Stephen Govenlock & Alan Waite beat Allan Smith & Donnachadh Dodd

Result: SUGS 3 – 1 Heriot Watt University


Dublin University GS – Prestwick – 22 February 2013

Results (SUGS names first)

A.M.
1) John Yuille & Nicky Gold beat Michael Brett & Jerome Counihan by 5 and 4
2) Graeme Belch & David Calder beat Dougie Heather & A Neill by 2 and 1
3) Sandy Reid & Bobby Watson halved with David Conway & Nick Dillon
4) Stuart Farmer & Alastair Leggate lost to John Kenny & P Fitzgerald by 3 and 1
5) Jonathan Brewer & Andrew Biggart beat Huntly Lauder & Gavin Caldwell by 6 and 5
6) Niall Farquharson & Charles Hammond beat Aedan Jamieson & Connor O’Brien by 1 hole

Morning Result: SUGS 4½ – 1½ DUGS

P.M.
1) John Yuille & David Calder halved with David Conway & Michael Brett
2) Graeme Belch & Nicky Gold beat Jerome Counihan & A Neill by 3 and 2
3) Bobby Watson & Jonathan Brewer beat Dougie Heather & Nick Dillon by 3 and 2
4) Sandy Reid & Stuart Farmer beat John Kenny & Huntly Lauder by 3 and 2
5) Alastair Leggate & Charles Hammond halved with P Fitzgerald & Aedan Jameson
6) Niall Farquharson & Andrew Biggart beat Connor O’Brien & Gavin Caldwell by 4 and 3

Afternoon Result: SUGS 5 – 1 DUGS

Overall Result: SUGS 9½ – 2½ DUGS

NB – The inaugural DUGS Seniors’ match was played on the same day, and resulted in a loss for SUGS –
James Haggart & Ian Smith lost to Ian Bamford & David Fleury by 2 and 1


Aberdeen University – Royal Aberdeen – 3 March 2013

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Jim Christie & Lance Sloan beat Donald Brown & Peter Grant by 4 and 3
2) Martin Duncan & Andrew Thomson lost to Malo Scullion & Stefan Hindmarsh by 2 & 1
3) Donald MacAndrew & Grant Payne lost to Nick Macandrew & Douglas Maxwell by 4 and 3
4) Peter Burnet & Alastair Morgan lost to Drew McIntosh & Edward Almond by 2 and 1
5) Wilie Park & Noel Crilley beat Michael Ridley & Alex Baverstock by 5 and 4

Result: SUGS 2 – 3 Aberdeen University


Strathclyde University – Western Gailes – 3 March 2013

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Nicky Gold & Andrew Biggart beat Sam Mailer & Craig Chalmers by 2 and 1
2) Andy McKay & Dougie Hunter beat Paul Smillie & Craig Hughes by 5 and 4
3) Alan Thomson & Steve Scott lost to Ally Macdonald & James Fraser by 1 hole
4) Jamie Spence & Richard Muckart lost to Sandy Buchanan & Andy Cunningham by 5 and 4

Result: SUGS 2 – 2 Strathclyde University


St Andrew University – St Andrews (Eden & Old) – 16 March 2013

Results (SUGS names first)

A.M. (Eden Course – Foursome)
1) Alex Main & Dave Greenshields beat Scott Gill & Elliot Dodds by 2 and 1
2) Nicky Gold & Fraser McCluskey beat Pete Greene & Matt Wheeler by 2 and 1
3) James Hetherington & Sandy Reid beat Paul Campbell & Stephen Morton by 1 hole
4) Graeme Belch & Duncan Lawrie lost to Joseph Marchbank & Tom Greenfield by 2 and 1
4) Jonathan Brewer & Ben Kelly lost to Mike McCarthy & Jake Ramsden by 2 and 1
5) Colin Steele & Ben Kelly halved with Robbie MacVicar & Andrew New
6) Niall Farquharson lost to Angus Roberts & Ian Napier w/o

Morning Result: SUGS 3½ – 2½ St Andrews University

P.M. (Old Course – Fourball)
1) Nicky Gold & Alex Main lost to Elliot Dodds & Robbie MacVicar by 5 and 4
2) Sandy Reid & Colin Steele beat Paul Campbell & Matt Wheeler by 4 and 3
3) Duncan Lawrie & James Hetherington beat Scott Gill & Steven Morton by 4 and 3
4) Fraser McCluskey lost to Tom Greenfield & Ian Napier by 1 hole
5) Niall Farquharson & Graeme Belch halved with Pete Greene & Andrew New
6) Dave Greenshields & Ben Kelly beat Joseph Marchbank & Angus Roberts by 1 hole

Afternoon Result: SUGS 3½ – 2½ St Andrews University

Overall Result: SUGS 7 – 5 St Andrews University


Luffness New GC – Luffness – 17 March 2013

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Hugh Harvie & Nigel Watt beat Neil Cochran & Colin Wood
2) Steven Carruthers & Mike Reid beat Keith Yuille & David Loudon
3) Scott Henderson & Andrew McCrone lost to Ian Bryson & Bryan Nicholson
4) Andrew Limmer & Jake Halliday beat Hector Chawla & John Wood
5) Alex Room & Derek Haswell beat Dougie Greenhalgh & Alastair Milne
6) Richard Muckart & Robin Duncan beat Peter Grant & Dougie Adams

Result: SUGS 5 – 1 Luffness New GC


Spring Meeting – Prestwick GC – 12 April 2013

Baird / Purdie trophy
1) Roland Leslie – 75
2) Nicky Gold – 76 (BIH)
3) Dougie Hunter – 76

Best handicap score
1) Charles Hammond – 73


Aberdeen SUGS – Royal Aberdeen – 20-21 April 2013

Whilst Royal Aberdeen again hosted the match, a different format was being “trialled” with one round being played on the Saturday afternoon and the other on the Sunday morning, with dinner in the clubhouse at Royal Aberdeen in between.

In an admirable example of preparation and thoroughness usually only associated with Olympic athletes, the entire Southern SUGS team warmed up for dinner by having lunch in the dining room before Saturday’s greensomes. It may have been many things, but a dry run it certainly was not and that was reflected in the 2½ – ½ scoreline in favour of the home side at the close of play on Saturday. Special mention must be made of the previously untried partnership of Davidson and George who were two under par when they shook hands with their opponents on the 11th green.

John and Elaine Cameron provided both teams with a wonderful dinner which was thoroughly enjoyed by one and all. Both teams carried on into Aberdeen to sample the local hospitality, some sampling more that others. It is with relief that the writer can confirm that all were accounted for..eventually!!!

Sunday’s conditions were challenging, although the strong southerly wind did make club selection easy…”It’s as much as you got and then some” was sage advice indeed. After some overnight transfer activity from the home side, Sunday’s matches were all tight affairs and the home side triumphed overall.
WP

Results (SUGS names first)

Saturday P.M. (Greensomes)
1) Hugh Harvie & Andrew Gray halved with Ross McNeill & Graeme Webster
2) Iain Fulton & Richard Harvey lost to Willie Park & Alistair Morgan
3) David Douglas & Gregor Macintosh lost to Neil Davidson & Shaun George by 8 and 7

Afternoon Result: SUGS ½ – 2½ Aberdeen SUGS

Sunday A.M. (Foursomes)
1) David Douglas & Andrew Gray lost to Niall Farquharson & David Rennie by 5 and 4
2) Hugh Harvie & Iain Fulton beat Colin Shaw & Ross McNeill by 2 and 1
3) Richard Harvey & Gregor Macintosh lost to Alistair Morgan & Graeme Webster by 1 hole

Morning Result: SUGS 1 – 2 Aberdeen SUGS

Overall Result: SUGS 1½ – 4½ Aberdeen SUGS


Midlothian Ladies – Gullane 2 – 7 June 2013

Another sunny evening at Gullane, and another familiar result! Yet again the ladies were too strong for SUGS. Captain Nicky Gold was nursing a bad back, and played a slightly form of foursome with the Hon Sec (AT played all the long shots, and NG did the pitching and putting), not that it made any difference to the overall result! As ever it was a convivial evening and Gullane 2 was in true links condition.

AMT
Results (SUGS names first)
1) Nicky Gold & Andrew Thomson lost to Gabrielle McDonald & Hannah Scott
2) Alistair Pugh & Andrew McCrone lost to Emily Dalgetty & Wendy Nicolson
3) Robert Hutton & David Anderson lost to Karen Marshall & Jessica Dalgetty
4) John Wood & Iain Currie halved with Sal Shepherd & Olivia Fulton

Result: SUGS ½ – 3½ Midlothian Ladies


St Andrews SUGS – St Andrews (New) – 25 August 2013

St Andrews SUGS comfortably retained the GUR Trophy over the New course in warm summer conditions. The first two SUGS pairs were well beaten by experienced St Andrews campaigners. The old established SUGS pairing of McCluskey & Gold (SUGS Captain) pulled back a valuable point for SUGS, only to have their hopes dashed in the last game when Mike Reid had to limp home alone when Steve Govenlock was forced to retire after overtraining the day before!!

A most excellent Match Dinner was held the evening before in the New Golf Club attended by 11 players. All players took lunch in the Links Clubhouse, followed by presentation of the trophy to St Andrews SUGS Match Captain Alastair Russell.

Looking ahead to next year, this will be the 25th playing of GUR trophy when it is hoped to celebrate this milestone with a special event.

FHM

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Jake Halliday & Graeme Murray lost to Sandy Reid & Hamish Phillips by 7 and 6
2) Graham Clarke & Michael Beamish lost to Colin Steele & Ian Kerr by 5 and 4
3) Fraser McCluskey (Capt) & Nicky Gold beat John Hall & Hamish MacNaughtan by 2 and 1
4) Mike Reid & Steven Govenlock (rtd) lost to Murray Drummond & Alastair Russell (Capt) by 4 and 3

Result: SUGS 1 – 3 St Andrews SUGS


Gullane GC – Gullane No 1 – 1 September 2013

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Nicky Gold & Alex Main lost to Gabrielle Salucci & Colin Sinclair
2) Dave Greenshields & Barry Templeton beat Robert Jack & David Matthews
3) Stephen Govenlock & Jake Halliday beat Michael Campbell & Peter Thomson
4) Andrew Thomson & Hamish Phillips halved with Robert Dick & Rae Watson
5) Jim Barnet & Richard Muckart beat Alan Fraser & Andrew McCrone

Result: SUGS 3½ – 1½ Gullane GC


Dundee University – Gleneagles (Queens) – 22 September 2013

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Nicky Gold & James Haggart beat Andrew Dunbar & Ali haynes by 5 and 4
2) Graeme Belch & Stuart Farmer halved with Colin Sutherland & Ross Munro
3) Grant Payne & Noel Crilley beat Donald Griffiths & Mikey Donald by 3 and 1
4) Charles Hammond & Andrew Thomson lost to Ross Green & Stephen McGregor by 2 and 1
5) Andrew Limmer & Mike Mullins halved with Thomas Svenson & Liam Reed

Result: SUGS 3 – 2 Dundee University


Queens University GS – Muirfield / Gullane – 26-27 September 2013

Day 1 – Results from Muirfield – SUGS names first
A.M.
1) Michael Beamish & Nicky Gold lost to Keith McGarry & Chris Brown by 5 and 4
2) Andrew Jessop & Chris Cowan lost to Barry Clements & Gary Jones by 1 hole
3) Simon Holt & James Cook halved with Brendan Cashell & Alistair Dick
4) James Bryce & Ewan Cameron beat David Cameron & Eddie Bill by 2 holes
5) Andrew Biggart & Charles Hammond lost to Des Reid & Peter Greene by 2 and 1
6) Alan Blair & Richard Inglis lost to Andrew Dick & Alan Irwin by 4 and 3

Morning Result: SUGS 1½ – 4½ QUGS
P.M.
1) Andrew Jessop & Nicky Gold lost to Brendan Cashell & Chris Brown by 1 hole
2) Simon Holt & Chris Cowan beat Barry Clements & Keith Mcgarry by 2 and 1
3) Michael Beamish & James Cook beat Peter Greene & David Cameron by 4 and 3
4) Andrew Biggart & Ewan Cameron lost to Gary Jones & Alistair Dick by 2 and 1
5) James Bryce & Richard Inglis lost to Andrew Dick & Eddie Bill by 2 holes
6) Alan Blair & Charles Hammond beat Alan Irwin & Des Reid by 2 and 1

Afternoon Result: SUGS 3 – 3 QUGS

Day 1 Result: SUGS 4½ – 7½ QUGS

Day 2 – Results from Gullane No. 1 – SUGS names first

A.M.
1) Simon Holt & Nicky Gold beat Keith McGarry & Peter Greene by 4 and 3
2) Keith Macintosh & Colin Steele lost to Chris Brown & David Cameron by 3 and 2
3) Stephen Govenlock & Andrew Jessop lost to Barry Clements & Brendan Cashell by 2 and 1
4) Ewan Cameron & Andrew Thomson lost to Gary Jones & Eddie Bill by 4 and 3
5) Richard Inglis & Robin Duncan beat Alistair Dick & Alan Irwin by 2 and 1
6) Richard Muckart & Hugh Harvie lost to Des Reid & Andrew Dick by 2 and 1

Morning Result: SUGS 2 – 4 QUGS

P.M.
1) Nicky Gold & Keith Macintosh halved with Barry Clements & Chris Brown
2) Simon Holt & Andrew Jessop lost to Gary Jones & Keith McGarry by 1 hole
3) Ewan Cameron & Stephen Govenlock beat Alistair Dick & Peter Greene by 1 hole
4) Colin Steele & Hugh Harvie halved with David Cameron & Andrew Dick
5) Richard Inglis & Andrew Thomson lost to Des Reid & Brendan Cashell by 3 and 2
6) Robin Duncan & Richard Muckart halved with Eddie Bill & Alan Irwin

Afternoon Result: SUGS 2½ – 3½ QUGS

Day 2 Result: SUGS 4½ – 7½ QUGS

Overall Result: SUGS 9 – 15 QUGS

The SUGS vs QUGS Seniors Match was played at the same time – results as below

Day 1 – Results from Gullane No 1 – SUGS names first
1) Jim Barnet & Sandy Kirkwood beat Peter Dick & Edward Carson by 2 holes
2) David Anderson & Hamish Macnaughtan halved with Craig Cameron & Ian Dick

Day 2 – Results from Muirfield – SUGS names first
1) David Anderson & Jim Barnett beat Edward Carson & Craig Cameron by 3 and 2
2) Hamish Macnaughtan & Clifford Hastings lost to Ian Dick & Peter Dick by 4 and 3

Overall Result: SUGS 2½ – 1½ QUGS


Autumn Meeting – Gullane 1 & 2 – 26 October 2013

W N Boase Putter:
1) Duncan Hamilton – 68 scratch stableford points
2) Barry Templeton – 67 scratch stableford points (better 2nd round)

R S Sloan Trophy:
1) Barry Templeton – 33 scratch stableford points (BIH)
2) Sandy Reid – – 33 scratch stableford points

C R Duncan Leeds Trophy:
1) Murray Drummond – 36 net stableford points (BIH)
2) Sandy Reid – 36 net stableford points

Seniors Salver:
1) Robin Duncan – 31 net stableford points
2) Mike Mullins – 25 net stableford points


Edinburgh University – Gullane No 2 – 2 November 2013

A mostly enjoyable day, although we could have done without the hour or so of rain/sleet in 20mph easterly winds at the start of the back 9!

DG

Results (SUGS names first)
1) Dave Greenshields & Fergus Niven beat Jamie Binning & Conor Bowles won by 1 hole
2) Hugh Harvie & Jonny Calder lost to James Mabbutt & Alex Stewart by 4 and 3
3) Colin Swan & Tim Pakenham beat Josh Meltz & Alex Price by 6 and 5
4) Andrew McCrone & David McCall lost to Rohit Gupta & Cameron Walker by 1 hole
5) Andrew Limmer & Jack Arundell halved with Jamie Black & John Innes

Result: SUGS 2½ – 2½ Edinburgh University